Portugal Golf Booking logo
Security and Privacy Policy

1. Security

PortugalGolfBooking.com has registered its databases with the Portuguese National Commission for Database Protection (CNPD).

Whenever a User registers on PortugalGolfBooking.com and makes a golf reservation, we reserve the right to collect and retain any personal information provided voluntarily. We will only use personal data for reservation and buying purposes, and for statistical purposes.

The contacts between PortugalGolfBooking.com and the User will be made thru the e-mail address provided by the User.

The User hereby irrevocably allows PortugalGolfBooking.com to transfer his personal data to the Golf Course to which the reservation is being made, as well as all the information obtained during the reservation process.

PortugalGolfBooking.com ensures the confidentiality of all contacts and information provided by the Users, Golf Courses and Operators and assures that it will not share or commercialize its database to externals parties.

2. Database Protection

2.1. General terms

Under Portuguese Law 67/98, dated 16 October relating to Database Protection, we are obliged to inform the User as follows:

The owner, CNIG - National Counsel of Golf Industry, registered tax number 503515361, is responsible for this database.

The CNIG head office is located at Edifício da Administração de Troia, Ponta do Adoche, Carvalhal, Grândola, and Diogo Gaspar Ferreira (President) is the person responsible for this publication.

CNIG ensures the confidentiality of all data provided by its clients. Data collecting is carried out under stringent security standards that prevent its loss or manipulation.

PortugalGolfBooking.com collects personal data for reservation purposes and for statistics. We are committed to protecting User privacy and security.

In accordance with Portuguese Law, all PortugalGolfBooking.com Users have the right to access, to modify, and to delete personal data.

Furthermore, each User can express, at any time, the decision to not receive any further information, of any kind, from PortugalGolfBooking.com, though written notice to our head office located at Edifício da Administração de Troia, Ponta do Adoche, Carvalhal, Grândola, or by e-mail to support@PortugalGolfBooking.com

Under Article 10 number 4 of Law number 67/98, dated 26 October, which refers to open net security conditions, all workers at PortugalGolfBooking.com who are involved with data treatment are committed to secrecy and confidentiality obligations.

2.2. User registration

A User registers on the website by filling in a form with his personal data and payment data. The User can access PortugalGolfBooking.com with a e-mail address and a password defined by him.

This personal data will only be used for reservations ans statistical purposes.

2.3. Reservation

The reservation by a non registered User implies the supply of name and e-mail address of User. Optionally, User may supply telephone number, that will only be used for contacts related to that reservation.

The reservation implies the supply of the players names ans optionally of their handicaps.

This personal data will only be used for reservations ans statistical purposes.

2.4. Payment

Any time a transaction is made that implies a confidential data information exchange, you are automatically sent to a server secure zone. Your browser detects this by seeing a URL address, https compatible and you will see a padlock icon at your browser.

This collecting process is carried out in accordance to best procedures and practices, granting necessary data encryption between different access ways to the site and as well as to its server. Any of the information gathered through this process does not allow any connection between the User IP address, with the purpose of checking personal data.

All buying/selling transactions are legally made through the Golf Course where the reservation has been made.

© 2014 PORTUGAL GOLF BOOKING. All rights reserved. | Contacts | Terms of Use | Security and Privacy Policy

[D]